sample retreat
Schedule

 

Because we wanted something that was deeper and more human than a mind cracking seminar, we coordinated workshops, yoga practice, walks, meals, and events to inspire, nourish, and entertain. This is only a sample of the schedule prepared for our Guatemala retreat, Nov 2016

 
 

saturday

morning - 14:00

Meet & Greet

Say “Good Morning” to your fellow companions  on your arrival to Guatamala City. Group shuttle bus and boat trip to retreat center departs at 14:00

18:30 - 19:30

Dinner

Get inspired over dinner by a short talk by Life Coach Nevin Elgendy and Yoga instructor Melinda Abbott

10:00 - 12:00

Road to Renewal Orientation

An in depth orientation on the coming few days, what to expect from yourselves, your hosts and the area. Register now.

 

sunday

07:00 - 8:30

Vinyasa Yoga

Wake up to the world with yoga instructor, Melinda Abbott. Set the mood and tone for the rest of the day.

08:30 - 09:30

Breakfast

Our friends at Villa Sumaya serve a deliciously light meal with all the tastes and flavors of Guatemala.

10:00 - 10:30

Villa Sumaya Orientation

Get acquainted with your space. Feeling at home and within your element is an important part of the process of inner change.

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch

The chef serves up a unique menu specially formulated to carry you through the rest of the day

16:00 - 17:30

Inner Life Workshop & Meditation

Life coach Nevin Elgendy walks you through questions and techniques to achieve clarity and getting in touch with your inner child. 

 

17:30 - 18:30

Break

18:30 - 19:30

Dinner

A special menu is prepared.

19:30 - 21:30 

Stargazing

Time out for inner thought & contemplation. The sacred shore of Lake Atitlan is considered by Mayan shamans as center of the universe. Mayan tribes have  converged here for centuries to worship the healing properties of this volcanic lake.  

monday

07:00 - 8:30

Vinyasa Yoga

A daily routine to ready the mind and body to embrace the vital change the day would bring.

08:30 - 09:30

Breakfast

After yoga, a delight awaits a rested body with a light, nutritious and healthy start.

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch

The chef serves up a unique menu specially formulated to carry you through the rest of the day

16:00 - 17:30

Inner Life Workshop & Meditation

Life coach Nevin Elgendy walks you through the process of getting confident, using well tried techniques.

_

17:30 - 18:30

Break

18:30 - 19:30

Dinner

A special menu is prepared.

19:30 - 21:30 

Contemplation

Quiet time for individual and group reflection on the day. By the deep blue lagoon of Lake Atitlan private discussions for further inspiration are allowed to surface.  

 

tuesday

07:00 - 8:30

Vinyasa Yoga

Making serenity and stillness a daily habit, fruits of vinyasa yoga are borne as the sense of self becomes familiar.

08:30 - 09:30

Breakfast

After yoga, a delight awaits a rested body with a light, nutritious and healthy start.

11:00 - 12:30


optional talk

From Inner to Outer Beauty [optional]

Sally Rashid, make-up artist, will be treating us to powerful beauty tips, on how to complement our inner glow.

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch

The chef serves up a unique menu specially formulated to carry you through the rest of the day

16:00 - 17:30

Inner Life Workshop & Meditation

Life coach Nevin Elgendy speaks about going big, a mindset for growth and making change fun. 

18:30 - 19:30

Dinner

A special menu is prepared.

19:30 - 21:30 

Contemplation

Quiet time for individual and group reflection on the day. By the deep blue lagoon of Lake Atitlan private discussions for further inspiration are allowed to surface.